Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Elise Mertens
Rank Points Record
13 3165 48-20
Country: BelgiumHeight: - Born: 11/17/1995
Plays: Right Handed Weight: - Birthplace: Leuven, Belgium


Hengqin Life WTA Elite Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 30 - Nov. 4Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinAnett KontaveitWin 6-3, 6-1 2-6, 6-7 (5-7)
Round RobinJulia GoergesLoss 6-3, 6-1 2-6, 6-7 (5-7)

VTB Kremlin Cup
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 15 - Oct. 21Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohanna KontaLoss 3-6, 5-7

Tianjin Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 14Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLin ZhuWin 7-5, 6-1
Second RoundJana CepelovaWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsSu-Wei HsiehLoss 2-6, 0-4 Retired

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 7Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShuai ZhangLoss 1-6, 6-3, 3-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 23 - Sep. 29Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAliaksandra SasnovichLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (3-7)

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKurumi NaraWin 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 7-5
Second RoundVera LapkoWin 6-2, 6-0
Third RoundBarbora StrycovaWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
Fourth RoundSloane StephensLoss 3-6, 3-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMagdalena RybarikovaWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundRebecca PetersonWin 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)
Third RoundSloane StephensWin 7-6 (10-8), 6-2
QuarterfinalsPetra KvitovaLoss 5-7, 7-5, 3-6

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 6 - Aug. 12Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEugenie BouchardWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundShuai ZhangWin 6-2, 6-7 (2-7), 6-0
Third RoundAryna SabalenkaWin 2-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-0
QuarterfinalsElina SvitolinaLoss 5-7, 3-6

Mubadala Silicon Valley Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 30 - Aug. 5Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAshley KratzerWin 6-2, 6-0
QuarterfinalsJohanna KontaWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
SemifinalsMihaela BuzarnescuLoss 6-4, 3-6, 1-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDanielle CollinsWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundSachia VickeryWin 6-1, 6-3
Third RoundDominika CibulkovaLoss 2-6, 2-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSvetlana KuznetsovaWin 6-1, 6-1
Third RoundAryna SabalenkaLoss 5-7, 6-2, 6-7 (4-7)

Nature Valley Classic
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDalila JakupovicLoss 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 1-6

Libema Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 11 - Jun. 17Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPolona HercogWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundAntonia LottnerLoss 5-7, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVarvara LepchenkoWin 6-7 (9-11), 7-6 (7-4), 6-0
Second RoundHeather WatsonWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 6-3, 6-1
Fourth RoundSimona HalepLoss 2-6, 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison Van UytvanckWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundSimona HalepLoss 0-6, 3-6

Grand Prix De SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 5Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina KucovaWin 6-0, 6-0
Second RoundLaura SiegemundWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 3-1 Retired
QuarterfinalsSara ErraniWin 6-3, 6-1
SemifinalsSu-Wei HsiehWin 6-0, 6-2
FinalAjla TomljanovicWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)

Ladies Open Biel Bienne
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 9 - Apr. 15Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMandy MinellaWin 6-4, 6-1
Second RoundMarketa VondrousovaWin 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
QuarterfinalsMona BarthelWin 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (7-0)
SemifinalsVera LapkoWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
FinalAryna SabalenkaWin 7-5, 6-2

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBernarda PeraWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Third RoundJohanna KontaLoss 2-6, 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundQiang WangLoss 6-4, 3-6, 3-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCatherine BellisLoss 3-6, 3-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTimea BabosWin 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundSorana CirsteaLoss 5-7, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktoria KuzmovaWin 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 7-5, 6-3
Third RoundAlize CornetWin 7-5, 6-4
Fourth RoundPetra MarticWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
QuarterfinalsElina SvitolinaWin 6-4, 6-0
SemifinalsCaroline WozniackiLoss 3-6, 6-7 (2-7)

Hobart International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 13Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKurumi NaraWin 6-0, 6-4
Second RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsMonica NiculescuWin Retired
SemifinalsHeather WatsonWin 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
FinalMihaela BuzarnescuWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Partner of USATODAY Sports Digital Properties