Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Donna Vekic
Rank Points Record
34 1455 31-24
Country: CroatiaHeight: 5-10 Born: 6/28/1996
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 141 Birthplace: Osijek, Croatia


BGL BNP Paribas Luxembourg Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 15 - Oct. 20Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna Karolina SchmiedlovaWin 6-0, 6-1
Second RoundFiona FerroWin 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
QuarterfinalsJulia GoergesLoss 3-6, 6-3, 3-6

Upper Austria Ladies Linz
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 14Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTimea BabosLoss 1-6, 1-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria SakkariWin 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundOns JabeurWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
Third RoundAnastasija SevastovaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 23 - Sep. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCoco VandewegheWin 6-4, 3-6, 2-1 Retired
Second RoundAnett KontaveitLoss 2-6, 4-6

Toray Pan Pacific Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 17 - Sep. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSloane StephensWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundJohanna KontaWin 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsCaroline GarciaWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsKarolina PliskovaLoss 2-6, 6-4, 3-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasija SevastovaLoss 2-6, 6-2, 3-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 30 - Aug. 5Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCaroline DolehideWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundFanny StollarWin 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (15-13)
QuarterfinalsMagda LinetteWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-0)
SemifinalsSaisai ZhengWin 7-5, 6-3
FinalSvetlana KuznetsovaLoss 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSloane StephensWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundRebecca PetersonWin 7-5, 6-4
Third RoundYanina WickmayerWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
Fourth RoundJulia GoergesLoss 3-6, 2-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYulia PutintsevaWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundBarbora StrycovaLoss 1-6, 4-6

Nature Valley Classic
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElina SvitolinaLoss 1-6, 6-3, 1-6

Nature Valley Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 11 - Jun. 17Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGabriella TaylorWin 7-5, 5-7, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundVera LapkoWin 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)
QuarterfinalsMona BarthelWin 7-5, 6-1
SemifinalsJohanna KontaLoss 2-6, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKateryna BondarenkoWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundMaria SharapovaLoss 5-7, 4-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarla Suarez NavarroWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundMadison KeysLoss 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (0-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGeorgina Garcia PerezWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundGarbine MuguruzaLoss 6-2, 4-6, 1-6

TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Cup
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 23 - Apr. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaWin 6-1, 2-0 Retired
Second RoundAjla TomljanovicWin 6-1, 6-2
QuarterfinalsIrina-Camelia BeguLoss 6-3, 6-7 (1-7), 1-6

Ladies Open Biel Bienne
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 9 - Apr. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexandra CadantuWin 6-0, 7-5
Second RoundMona BarthelLoss 3-6, 6-4, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila GiorgiWin 6-0, 7-5
Second RoundElena VesninaWin 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-1
Third RoundDanielle CollinsLoss 6-4, 2-6, 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria SakkariLoss 4-6, 2-6

Hungarian Ladies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPanna UdvardyWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundYsaline BonaventureLoss 4-6, 1-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasija SevastovaLoss 3-6, 4-6

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 29 - Feb. 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaterina SiniakovaLoss 3-6, 6-2, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNao HibinoWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundAngelique KerberLoss 4-6, 1-6

Hobart International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTatjana MariaWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundMarketa VondrousovaWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsHeather WatsonLoss 0-6, 4-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 13Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKirsten FlipkensLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 4-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Partner of USATODAY Sports Digital Properties